Tripp Lite Multimode Fiber Optic Breakout Cable 16F MTP/MPO-APC to x8 LC F/M 1M

Item #: 6000000   |   Model #: 0037332258373

  |   10 Questions
Regular price
$264.00
Sale price
$264.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

1 Each

Special Buy

Type Value
Brand Name Tripp Lite
Cable Characteristic Patch Cable
Cable Length 3.28 ft
Cable Type Fiber Optic
Color Magenta Jacket
Connector on First End 1 x MTP/MPO Female Network
Connector on Second End 8 x LC Male Network
Core/Cladding Diameter 50/125 µm
Data Transfer Rate 400 Gbit/s
Device Supported Patch Panel
Environmental Certification REACH
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Features Rugged
Fiber Optic Mode Multi-Mode
Jacket Type OFNP
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Manufacturer Tripp Lite
Manufacturer Part Number N846D-01M-16EMG
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.tripplite.com
Marketing Information

400 GbE Cable Supports Higher Bandwidths Needed for Next-Gen Data and Voice Networking
As the amount of traffic in data networks grows, so does the need for next-generation devices and fiber cables to support much higher bandwidths in cloud services, hyperscale data centers, telecom applications and equipment OEM companies. This multimode 50/125 OM4 breakout cable is an ideal choice for 400G Ethernet applications up to 100 meters (at 850 nm). It has documented insertion loss and back reflection testing on every connector and attenuation loss that meets or exceeds current standards.

16-Fiber MTP/MPO Connector Designed for the Latest QSFP-DD Transceivers
The MPO connector has a wide parallel optical interface for use with the latest 400G QSFP-DD transceivers, making this cable an excellent solution for your high-density network application. The MPO connector is the same size as a standard SC connector, but 12 times denser, allowing vertical stacking in switches or patch panels where space is at a premium. Pull tabs make the cable easy to install or remove with one hand. The LC duplex connectors are recommended for high-density feed-through cassettes with no splicing required.

Magenta Jacket Helps Avoid Misidentification That Can Cause Costly Downtime
The OM4-rated cable has a magenta jacket, which is easy to identify quickly in a crowded patch panel or switch and helps prevent the cable from becoming accidentally disconnected. The three-millimeter ruggedized plenum-rated jacket has low smoke and flame characteristics, making it suitable for premise applications in ceilings, walls and ducts.

Product Model N846D-01M-16EMG
Product Name N846D-01M-16EMG Fiber Optic Patch Network Cable
Product Type Network Cable

Frequently bought together

Apple iPad Pro (4th Generation) Tablet - 12.9" - 128 GB Storage - iPad OS - Space Gray
Regular price
$999.00
Sale price
$999.00
Regular price
Unit price
per 
Sold out
Apple iPad Pro (4th Generation) Tablet - 12.9" - 256 GB Storage - iPad OS - Space Gray
Regular price
$1,099.00
Sale price
$1,099.00
Regular price
Unit price
per 
Sold out
Apple iPad Pro (3rd Generation) Tablet - 11" - Apple M1 Octa-core (8 Core) - 8 GB RAM - 128 GB Storage - iPadOS 14 - Silver
Regular price
$955.50
Sale price
$955.50
Regular price
Unit price
per 
Sold out
Apple iPad Pro (5th Generation) Tablet - 12.9" - Apple M1 Octa-core (8 Core) - 16 GB RAM - 1 TB Storage - iPadOS 14 - Space Gray
Regular price
$1,799.00
Sale price
$1,799.00
Regular price
Unit price
per 
Sold out
Apple iPad Pro (3rd Generation) Tablet - 11" - Apple M1 Octa-core (8 Core) - 16 GB RAM - 1 TB Storage - iPadOS 14 - Space Gray
Regular price
$1,792.70
Sale price
$1,792.70
Regular price
Unit price
per 
Sold out